Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
ARCSI Member To Member
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (69) posts »
 

ISSA Charities Awards 56 Scholarships for 2018-19

Posted By Erin L. Lasch CAE, Tuesday, August 7, 2018

ISSA awarded 56 scholarships, totaling more than $164,000 through the 2018–19 ISSA Charities Scholarship Awards Program (formerly known as the ISSA Foundation Scholarship Awards Program).

 

“We are fortunate to be affiliated with so many generous companies and individuals,” said ISSA Charities Manager Tracy Weber. “The donations we receive from our members help further ISSA’s mission of advancing the cleaning industry by enriching the lives of the industry’s workforce.”

 

The ISSA Charities Scholarship Awards Program has helped individuals fulfill their dreams of higher education since 1988. The scholarships are open to all employees of ISSA member companies and their immediate family members. Eligible candidates are those entering or continuing studies at a fully accredited four-year college or university, majoring in whatever they desire. Scholarships are awarded based on merit, individual accomplishments, and evidence of leadership.

 

At-Large Awards

·         Jacob A. Buchholz – Family – Buck Services, Inc.

·         Henry J. Cox – Family – Amano Pioneer Eclipse Corp.

·         Justin E. Foster –Family – SCA Tissue North America

·         Asia C. Harden –Family – United Laboratories, Inc.

·         Tyler D. Hawes–Family – Maine Paper and Janitorial Products

·         Kaylen P. Pavelich – Family – Home Maid Cleaning

·         Allison L. Siekierski – Family – RJ Schinner Co. Inc.

·         Kaia L. Stevenson – Family – Cascades PRO

·         Claire B. Wichman – Family – Outlook Nebraska, Inc.

 

Great Lakes District Awards

·         Evan M. Penrod – Family – Spartan Chemical Co., Inc.

·         Emma G. Siegel – Family – Veritiv Corp. (Saalfeld Redistribution)

 

Middle Atlantic District Awards

·         Michael E. Bush – Family – State Industrial Products

·         Joy L. Wedge – Employee – Miller’s Supplies at Work

 

North Central District Awards

·         Rebecca K. Bixler – Family –Diversey

·         Frank P. Licavoli – Family – C.L. Smith Co.

 

Northeast District Awards

·         Kristen N. Gambardella – Family – Building Maintenance Service, LLC

·         Laura J. Sarkisian – Family – Core Management Services, LLC

 

South Central District Awards

·         Jared R. Brodtmann – Family – Auto-Chlor Services, LLC

·         Ashley M. Robinson – Family – Windsor Building Services, Inc.

 

Southeast District Award

·         Julia S. Short – Family – Diversey

·         Georgia-Pacific Southeast District Award

·         Sariah C. Gardner – Family – Crothall Healthcare

 

Pacific Northwest District Awards

·         Kami M. Tuohy – Family – Norco, Inc.

·         Emily E. Yusen – Family – Zep

 

Pacific Southwest District Awards

·         Kyle Best – Employee – Advantage Chemical, LLC

·         Matthew R. Spackman – Family – Jordan School District

 

Edward Lane National Sanitary Supply Co. Award

·         Kristen N. Gambardella – Family – Building Maintenance Service, LLC

 

Francis T. Callahan Award

·         Matthew B. Herzog – Family – Imperial Bag & Paper Co., LLC

 

GOJO Industries’ Jerome Lippman Awards

·         Sayeda Sharmin Ali – No Affiliation

·         Aaliyah M. Dean – No Affiliation

 

Golden Star Inc.’s Leland Gradinger & Earl C. Julo Award

·         Andrew Gambardella – Family – Building Maintenance Service, LLC

 

Harry Maziar Zep Scholarship Award

·         Macy L. Pederson –  Family  –  Zep

 

Heeren Family Scholarship Award

 ·         Abby L. Carter – Family – Kleen Test Products

 

ISSA Hygieia Network Award

·         Remy M. Mathenia – Family – Golden Star, Inc.

 

ISSA Canada Awards

·         Logan J. Leger – Family – Riches Associates

·         Maddi A. Rogers – Family – Corporate Facility Supplies

 

Jack D. Ramaley Award

·         Garrett R. Schneider – Family – Zephyr Manufacturing Co., Inc.

 

Jerome E. Rau Award

·         Ankith Arun – No Affiliation

 

Manufacturer Rep Award

·         Kellie M. Kuhlman – Family – The Osborne Group, Inc.

 

NCL Alfred Pollack Memorial Scholarship Award

·         Halie G. Gonzalez – Family – Kaivac Cleaning Systems

 

New England Sanitary Supply Association Awards

·         Katherine V. Kershaw – Family – Callico Distributors, Inc.

·         Brooke A. LoPresti – Family – EBP Supply Solutions

 

Nyco/Robert J. & Mary Ann Stahurski Award

·         Richard P. Ramu – Family – Bunzl Distribution

 

Richards H. Jarden Scholarship Award

·         Ryan J. Maguire – Family – American Paper & Twine Co.

 

Roger & Victoria Parrott Award

·         Mia N. Innamorato – Family – Huff United

 

Southern California Sanitary Supply Association Award

·         Taylor A. Abeln – Family – Waxie Sanitary Supply

·         Alexander M. Bennett – Family – Waxie Sanitary Supply

 

Spartan Chemical Co., Inc. E.T. Swigart Award

·         Matthew J. Soffer – Family – TRI-K Industries, Inc.

 

Spartan Chemical Co., Inc. IEHA Award

·         Corbin Rickerby – No Affiliation

 

SSWA Scholarship Award

·         Sydney M. McDaniel – Family – Diversey

 

Tec Products SSWA Jacob & Bob Holtzman Award

·         Olivia L. Woodford-Berry – Family – Zep

 

Waxie Enterprises, Inc.’s Morris & Jeannette Wax Award

·         Charlene K. Raspur – Family – Waxie Sanitary Supply

 

Waxie Sanitary Supply Lydia Work Award

·         Madelyn J. Larkin – Family – Waxie Sanitary Supply

This post has not been tagged.

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)
 
 
more Calendar

9/4/2018
Hot Topic Tuesday: Enjoy Labor Day!

11/2/2018 » 11/3/2018
IICRC House Cleaning Technician Certification Class (Dallas)

LATEST TWEETS



Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal